Awards

Final Jury

Boo Aguilar

Creative Technologist, Project Director, Developer, Futurist, Researcher

Dr Diva Amon

Deep-Sea Biologist I Director, SpeSeas, Trinidad and Tobago I Scientific Associate, Natural History Museum, London, UK

Dr Elodie Chabrol

Science Communicator I Director, Pint of Science International

Oscar Contreras-Villarroel

Founder - Youth Science Foundation I Executive Director - Ecoscience Foundation

Ingrid Kopp

Co-Director I Electric South

Milica Momcilović

Wissenschaftsjournalistin I President of World Federation of Science Journalists

Ph.D. Esther Ngumbi

Assistant Professor - Entomology, University of Illinois I Senior Food Security Fellow, The Aspen Institute, New Voices

Dr Nicole de Paula

Founder and Executive Director I Women Leaders for Planetary Health

Yuri Sudo

Senior Producer I NHK Science Unit

Fred Volhuer

CEO, Co-founder I Atlas V

Jury Young Audience Award

Hala Bauzan, Kamar Sheilch, Jona Jadaan, Mohamad Alahdo, Nazir Maelek, Sedra Khalaf, Stefan Antić, Nivin Sheikh Hasan, Julien Lah

Awards

Preliminary Jury

  • Abraham Mamela, CEO & Founder, Wellcome Public Engagement Fellow, Infers Group, Botswana
  • Adnaan Wasey, Executive Producer, USA
  • Ana Mihaela Popescu, Program Director – FIRST® Tech Challenge, Natie Prin Educatie Association, Romania
  • Andriambeloniaina Safidiharizo, Bachelor of Environment, Conservation of biodiversity, AJPER (Association des Jeunes pour la promotion de l'energie renouvelable), Madagascar
  • Ann-Christin Hornberger, Commisioning editor, Science ZDF/ARTE, Germany
  • Annette Brejner, Senior Creative Advisor, M:Brane, Sweden
  • Baha Lajmi, Science Communicator, Draw my Science @Youtube, Tunisia
  • Edwin Obaje, Founder and Executive Director, ScienceSquad Africa, Nigeria
  • Flavia-Bianca Cristian, PhD Student, HBIGS Graduate School, Institute of Human Genetics, Department of Human Molecular Genetics", Heidelberg University, Germany
  • Gabriela Ivan, Head of International Partnerships, FIRST Tech Challenge Romania, Romania
  • Hashem Al-Ghaili, Science Communicator, ScienceNature, Germany
  • Humberto Martínez Barrón, Engineer, Co-founder, Nerit'e Technologies, Mexico
  • Izuchukwu Azuka Okafor B.Sc., M.Sc., PhDc, Lecturer, Project Manager,  Anatomy Dpt. Nnamdi Azikiwe University, Lifeporte Educational Project", Nigeria
  • Juan Ferrer, Designer, Director and Curator, Museo del hongo, Chile
  • Kollegala Sharma, Science Communicator, Janasuddi / CSIR-Central Food Technological Research Institute, Mysore, India
  • Kusai Fteita, Chairman and CEO, Libya Africa Development Foundation (LADF), Libya
  • Mahinn Ali Khan, Head of Communications, Bangalore Life Science Cluster (BLiSC), India
  • Maria Teresa Cardozo Robles, Student, Geology, UMSA - Universidad Mayor de San Andrés, Bolivia
  • Marie Beuzard, Commissioning Editor, Biologist, ARTE France, France
  • Marwa Soudi, STEM Capacity Building Manager and Co-founder, IdeasGym, Egypt
  • Micaela Belmonte Prattini, Chemical Technician / Teaching Researcher              National Technological University / The Clorox Company, Argentina
  • Muhamed Abbas, Science Project Managers, Foldscope Instruments, Iraq
  • Mutembei Kariuki, Co-founder / CEO, Fastagger Inc, Kenya
  • Rhea Nina Klansek Bozic, Head Project Manager, BLCKB Applied Neuroscience, Slovenia
  • Sohyun Park, Student, Seoul National University, South Korea
  • Dr Sophie Marques, Senior Lecturer, Stellenbosch University, South Africa
  • Stanley Anigbogu, CEO & Founder, ArtecHubs, Nigeria
  • Steve Burns, Producer/Managing Director, Rollercoaster Road, USA
  • Steve Sherman, Chief Imagination Officer, Living Maths, South Africa
  • Susan Murabana, CEO, The Travelling Telescope, Kenya