Preliminary Jury

  • Alan Goldman, Researcher & Industry Liaison, Basically Good Media Lab, Emily Carr University, Canada

  • Ana Mihaela Popescu, Program Director - FIRST® Tech Challenge, Natie Prin Educatie Association, Romania

  • Ann-Christin Hornberger, Commissioning editor, ZDF/ARTE, Germany

  • Anne Olzmann, Managing Director, Albatross World Sales, Germany

  • Annette Brejner, Senior Creative Advisor, M:brane, Sweden

  • Annette Scheurich, CEO, Marco Polo Film AG, Germany

  • Baha Lajmi, Science communicator, Draw my Science, Tunisia

  • Ben Jones, Head of Motion, Science Photo Library, United Kingdom

  • Carsten Dufner, Science Journalist, MDR Wissen, Germany

  • Dorothea Piel, Student, Martin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg, Germany

  • Dr. Martina Hestericova, Science journalist and communicator, science_exercises.eu, Switzerland

  • Elina Kewitz, Managing Director / Sales & Acquisitions, New Docs, Germany

  • Elodie Chabrol, Science communicator/ Director, Pint of Science, France

  • Esther Horvath, Science photojournalist, Alfred Wegener Institute, Germany

  • Flavia-Bianca Cristian, Phd student, Molecular biology & Genetics, Institute of Human Genetics, Heidelberg University, Germany

  • Gabriela Ivan, Program Manager, FIRST Tech Challenge, Romania

  • Hanan Dowidar, Head of Strategic Partnerships, 1001 Inventions, United Kingdom

  • Ivvet Modinou, Head of Engagement, British Science Foundation, United Kingdom

  • Jens Afflerbach, Executive Producer, Story House Productions, Germany

  • Jessica Harrop, Supervising Producer, Sandbox Films, USA

  • Julius Upmeier zu Belzen, Student Research Assistant, The Berlin Institute of Health - Charité University, Germany

  • Kyerewaa Akuamoah Boateng, Public Engagement Officer, West African Centre for Cell Biology Of infectious Pathogens, University of Ghana, Ghana

  • Laura Longobardi, Head of Impact Day, FIFDH - Geneva International Film Festival & Forum on Human Rights

  • Leila Heni, Journalist, Matiere Grise, RTBF, Belgium

  • Louis Savy, Festival Director, SCI-FI-London, United Kingdom

  • Mahinn Ali Khan, Head of Communications, BLiSC- Bangalore Life Science Cluster, India

  • Maria Teresa Cardozo Robles, Student, Geology - IGEMA - Universidad Mayor de San Andrés, Bolivia

  • Mariana Lanzarini-Lopes, Postdoctoral Researcher, University of Colorado Boulder, USA

  • Marie de Maublanc, Head of Programming & Production, Mediawan, France

  • Marie Heuber, Public jury member, Germany

  • Matt Schaubroeck, President & CEO, ioAirFlow, Canada

  • Melanie Wallace, Senior Science Editor, NOVA/WGBH, USA

  • Mohammed Abbas, Science Engager, Foldscope Instruments, Iraq

  • Mohammed Zaid, Team Lead, LYBOTICS Association, Libya

  • Neal Hartman, Festival Director/Cineglobe & Director/Science Gallery-Venice, Italy

  • Nicole Sanchez, President & CEO, Hempact Inc., Canada

  • Patrice Goldberg, Head of Science, RTBF, Belgium

  • Peter Zorn, Project Manager, EMAP/EMARE - European Media Art Platform, Germany

  • Romane Olry, Coordinator, Pariscience, France

  • Sonia Epstein, Executive Editor and Associate Curator of Science & Film, Science on Screen, Museum of the Moving Image, USA

  • Sophie Schäfer, Student, Martin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg, Germany

  • Steve Burns, Managing Director, Roller Coaster Road Productions, USA

  • Steve Crabtree, Executive Producer, BBC Studios, United Kingdom

  • Valerie Abita, Producer, ZED, France

  • Zakkiyya Cassim, Pharmacist/ Academic Intern, WITS - University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa

Awards

Final Jury

Dr Alexis Gambis

Scientist, Filmmaker

Beatrice Lugger

CEO & Director

Brooke Smith

Director of Public Engagement of Science

David Elisco

Executive Producer

Eva Wolfangel

Science Journalist

Hashem Al-Ghaili

Science Communicator & Filmmaker

Marie Beuzard

Commissioning Editor, ARTE France

Paul Lewis

Conference Director, WCSFP

Roger Ianjamasimanana

Postdoctoral Fellow, Rhodes University