Nominees

SILBERSALZ Science & Media Awards 2020

in association with Jackson Wild

Nominees

Nominees are here! 50 international science and media professionals have spent over a month, volunteering their time and energy to delve into the depths of science stories across countries, genres and disciplines, deciding on which productions continues the road for a chance to bring the Helix home for their excellence is science storytelling.

We would like to thank all filmmakers, producers, broadcasters and creative technologists for sharing their wonderful works with us.

Now, the competition is at the hands of our Final Jury.

SILBERSALZ Science & Media Awards Show

The prizewinners will be revealed during the SILBERSALZ Science & Media Award Show on October 15th, 2020 at 8 pm on the SILBERSALZ facebook page - hosted by world-famous adroid Sophia and with special appearances by the international Science Youtubers Kyle Hill, Vanessa Hill, Antariksha Sanchar, Hashem Al-Ghaili and Kidmental.

Best International Documentary Feature

Silbersalz Awards - Breakthrough

Jim Allison: Breakthrough

Director, Writer: Bill Haney
Producer: Jennifer Pearce
Company: Uncommon Productions
Country: United States
Broadcaster: PBS
Website

 

SILBERSALZ Awards Facw Surgeons

Face Surgeons

Director, Producer: Bev Shroot
Executive Producer: Penny Palmer
Company: ABC Television
Country: Australia
Broadcaster: ABC Australia
Website

 

SILBErSALZ Awards Living on the Edge

Living on the Edge

Director: Ruben Smit
Producer: Ruben Smit
Company: Ruben Smit Productions
Country: Netherlands
Broadcaster: BNNVARA
Website

Best International Documentary Feature

Best European Documentary Feature

Silbersalz Awards - The Deep Med

The Deep Med

Director, Writer: Gil Kébaïli
Writer: Laurent Ballesta 
Producer: Vivien Lemaignan
Company: Les Gens Bien Productions 
Country: France
Broadcaster: ARTE
Website

 

SILBERSALZ Awards - The World of Thinking

The World of Thinking

Director, Writer, Producer(s): Misha Wessel, Thomas Blom
Broadcaster: BNNVARA
Sales agent: Bertafilm
Country: Netherlands
Website

 

Silbersalz Awards - Riddle of the Bones: Gender Revolution

Riddle of the Bones: Gender Revolution

Director(s): Birgit Tanner, Carsten Gutschmdidt
Producer: Tuan Lam, Reinhardt Beetz, Christian Beetz
Company: Gebrueder Beetz Filmproduktion
Broadcaster: ZDF Terra X / ARTE
Commissioning Editor: Ruth Omphalius, Peter Allenbacher
Country: Germany
Website

Best European Documentary Feature

Best International Factual Series

Silbersalz Awards - Australia´s Ocean Odyssey

Australia´s Ocean Odyssey

Director, Writer, Producer: Nick Robinson
Writer, Producer: Peta Ayers
Producer: Electra Manikakis, Jon Shaw
Company: Wild Pacific Media
Broadcaster: ABC Australia
Country: Australia
Website

 

SILBERSALZ Awards - Anthropocene – The Rise of Humans

Anthropocene – The Rise of Humans

Director, Writer: Jens Monath
Writer: Heike Schmidt
Producer: Georg Graffe
Commissioning Editor: Friederike Haedecke
Company: Terra-X / ZDF
Broadcaster: ZDF
Country: Germany
Website

 

SILBERSALZ Awards - The History of Food

The History of Food

Director, Writer, Producer(s): Alex Sherratt, Sarah V. Burns
Producer: Steve Burns
Company: Roller Coaster Road Productions
Country: United States
Broadcaster: Curiosity Stream
Website

Best International Factual Series

Inspiring Change Award

Silbersalz Awards - Breakthrough

Jim Allison: Breakthrough

Director, Writer: Bill Haney
Producer: Jennifer Pearce
Company: Uncommon Productions
Country: United States
Broadcaster: PBS
Website

 

SILBERSALZ Awards - Our Gorongosa

Our Gorongosa

Director: James Byrne
Writer(s): James Byrne, Jared Lipworth, Gráinne Keegan, Carla Rebai
Producer(s): James Byrne, Gráinne Keegan, Carla Rebai
Executive Producer(s): James Byrne, Sean B. Carroll, Jared Lipworth
Company: Gorongosa Media & HHMI Tangled Bank Studios
Country: United States
Website

 

SILBERSALZ Awards - My Octopus Teacher

My Octopus Teacher

Director(s): Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed
Executive Producer: Ellen Windemuth
Producer: Craig Foster
Country: South Africa
Broadcaster: Netflix
Website

Inspiring Change Award

Homeland Earth Audience Award

SILBERSALZ Awards - Anthropocene – The Rise of Humans

Anthropocene – The Rise of Humans

Director, Writer: Jens Monath
Writer: Heike Schmidt
Producer: Georg Graffe
Commissioning Editor: Friederike Haedecke
Company: Terra-X / ZDF
Broadcaster: ZDF
Country: Germany
Website

 

Silbersalz Awards - On Thin Ice

On Thin Ice

Director, Writer: Henry M. Mix, Boas Schwarz
Producer: Henry M. Mix, Boas Schwarz
Company: ALTAYFILM GmbH
Broadcaster: MDR/ARTE
Country: Germany
Website

 

SILBERSALZ Awards - When the Water Rises

When the Water Rises - Escape from the Great Flood

Director, Writer, Producer: Matthias Widter
Writer: Ulrike Schmitzer
Company: RaumFilm
Broadcaster: ORF/3sat
Country: Austria
Website

Homeland Earth Audience Award

Young Audience Award

SILBERSALZ Awards - My Octopus Teacher

My Octopus Teacher

Director(s): Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed
Executive Producer: Ellen Windemuth
Producer: Craig Foster
Country: South Africa
Broadcaster: Netflix
Website

 

SILBERSALZ Awards - The Great Australian Bee Challenge

The Great Australian Bee Challenge

Director, Producer: David Symonds 
Executive Producer: Aidan Laverty
Series Producer: Penny Palmer
Country: Australia
Broadcaster: ABC Television
Website

 

SILBERSALZ Awards - A Song for Love

A Song for Love – An Ape with an App

Writer: Mark Fletcher
Producer: Olivia Chen, Ding Quan
Executive Producer(s): Sabine Holzer, Ivo Filatsch 
Company: Terra Mater Factual Studios Mark Fletcher Productions and Colorful Nature Films
Country: Austria
Website

Young Audience Award

Immersive Science

SILBERSALZ Awards - Sphere

Spheres

Director, Writer: Eliza McNitt
Producer(s): Jess Engel, Arnaud Colinart, Dylan Golden, Fred Volhuer, Pierre Zandrowicz, Antoine Cayrol, Amaury La Burthe
Executive Producer(s): Darren Aronofsky & Ari Handel
Country: United States
Company: Protozoa Pictures, Crimes of Curiosity, Atlas V
Available on: Oculus
Website

 

SILBERSALZ Awards - Ecosphere

ecosphere

Director: Joseph Purdam
Producer, Writer(s): Angie Davis, Daniel Huertas
Executive Producer(s): Eric Cheng, Trent Clews-de Castella  
Company: Phoria
Country: Australia
Available on: Oculus
Website

 

SILBERSALZ Awards - Inside Tumucumaque - A Virtual Reality Experience

Inside Tumucumaque - A Virtual Reality Experience 

Director(s): Ina Krüger, Patrik de Jong
Executive Producer: Diana Schniedermeier
Producer(s): Michael Grotenhoff• Saskia Kress
Company: Interactive Media Foundation, Filmtank
Country: Germany
Available on: Oculus
Website

Immersive Science
Partners

In association with

Partners