Guests

Guests

Once again this year, the SILBERSALZ Science & Media Festival welcomes top-class experts from science, media, politics and society. You can look forward to exciting topics and intensive discussions. We are looking forward to seeing you!  

Rubén Abruña

Documentary Filmmaker

    Dimitra Andritsou

    Assistant Director

      Prof. Peter Arens

      Head of the Department – TV-show „History and Science“, ZDF

        Prof. Dr. Antje Boetius

        Director of the Alfred Wegener Institute, Helmholtz Centre for Polar and Marine Research (AWI) / Scientific Director of the SILBERSALZ Festival

          Theda Bartolomaeus

          Graduate food chemist

            Jon Chase

            science communicator, author and science rapper

              Steve Crabtree

              Executive Producer

                Olivier David

                Journalist and Author

                  Prof. Dr. Colin Devey

                  Dynamics of the Ocean Floor, Magmatic and Hydrothermal Systems

                    Julia Chen

                    Student, Molecular Biotechnology, University of Heidelberg

                      Clarissa Corrêa da Silva

                      Moderator, editor and author

                        Mohamed Soliman Daoud

                        Science Communication & Development Officer I The American University in Cairo, Egypt

                          Anna D'Errico

                          Science writer, Olfactory artist

                            Dr. Shreya Dhame

                            Postdoctoral Scientist

                              Nabil Deabji

                              PhD candidate

                                Eva Eiling

                                Research Associate

                                  Dr. Andreas Elsäßer

                                  Experimental Biophysics and Space Sciences

                                    Moritz Engelhardt

                                    PhD candidate, NeuroSense Lab

                                      Julian Etienne

                                      Cultural Manager and Film Programmer

                                        Natalia Eulberg

                                        Visual artist, self-taught caterpillar researcher

                                          Dominik Eulberg

                                          DJ | Producer | Biologist

                                            Maike Gebker

                                            Research assistant

                                              Johannes Geiger

                                              Commissioning Editor, Deputy Head of Department, International Co-Productions

                                                Katharina Gruber

                                                Science Journalist

                                                  Fritz Habekuß

                                                  Author | Science Editor

                                                    Hadija Haruna-Oelker

                                                    Political scientist, journalist, author and moderator

                                                      Alice Hasters

                                                      Journalist, book author and podcaster

                                                        Dr. Helena Herr

                                                        Scientist, Institute of Marine Ecosystem and Fishery Science, University of Hamburg & guest researcher

                                                          Prof. Dr. Thomas Herzfeld

                                                          Director, Leibniz Institute of Agricultural Development in Transition Economies (IAMO)

                                                            Kerstin Hoppenhaus

                                                            Science Journalist & Filmmaker

                                                              Dr. Patrick Hörl

                                                              Founder I General Manager, AUTENTIC

                                                                Dr. Thomas Hörren

                                                                Entomologist and coleopterist

                                                                  Ann-Christin Hornberger

                                                                  Commissioning Editor, Science and Knowledge, ZDF / ARTE

                                                                    Franziska Hornig

                                                                    Secretary General of the Leopoldina,

                                                                      Inner Child a.k.a. Sara Niksic

                                                                      biologist, musician and bioacoustician

                                                                        Astrid Kahmke

                                                                        Head of the European Creators' Lab

                                                                          Dr. Tim Kalvelage

                                                                          Science journalist and photographer

                                                                            Patrick Klügel

                                                                            Public Engagement Manager I Cyber Valley Initiative

                                                                              Dr. Oswald Knoth

                                                                              Mathematicians & Environmental Sciences

                                                                                Dr. Ariane Krause

                                                                                Leibniz Institute of Vegetable and Ornamental Crops (IGZ) & NetSan e.V.

                                                                                  Ellen Kuo

                                                                                  Head of XR Market

                                                                                    Walter Köhler

                                                                                    CEO, Terra Mater Factual Studios GmbH

                                                                                      Prof. Dr. Laura Kreidberg

                                                                                      Head, APEx Department

                                                                                        Kai Kupferschmidt

                                                                                        Freelance Science Writer

                                                                                          Sergei Loznitsa

                                                                                          Director, Screenwriter & Producer

                                                                                            Birgit Lutz

                                                                                            Author and expedition leader

                                                                                              Magda Marečková

                                                                                              Postdoctoral Researcher

                                                                                                Tom Matzke

                                                                                                Journalist and Documentary filmmaker

                                                                                                  Dr. Matthias Maurer

                                                                                                  Astronaut & Scientist

                                                                                                    Prof. Dr. Johanna Mierendorff

                                                                                                    Institute for Social Pedagogy

                                                                                                      Prof. Dr. Bertolt Meyer

                                                                                                      Scientist, Host & DJ

                                                                                                        Jael Michaelis & Pauline Stein

                                                                                                        Schülerinnen, 12. Klasse

                                                                                                          Prof. Dr. Steffen Müller

                                                                                                          Head of the Department of Structural Change and Productivity

                                                                                                            Dr. Jochen Müller

                                                                                                            Neurobiologist and Science Journalist

                                                                                                              Prof. Dr. Lena Noack

                                                                                                              Department of Earth Sciences

                                                                                                                Dr. Viktor Oubaid

                                                                                                                Aerospace Psychologist, Aviaition and Space Psychologist

                                                                                                                  Jack Pop

                                                                                                                  Science-Entertainer & Moderator

                                                                                                                    Dr. Demetra Rakosy

                                                                                                                    Postdoc Spatial Interaction Ecology

                                                                                                                      Dr. Emilia Roig

                                                                                                                      Author, Political Scientist

                                                                                                                        Prof. Surabhi Ranganathan

                                                                                                                        Professor of International Law

                                                                                                                          Dimitri Ravin

                                                                                                                          Urban Planner

                                                                                                                            Marcel Roth

                                                                                                                            Moderator

                                                                                                                              Dr.-Ing. Stefanie Rößler

                                                                                                                              Research Associate, Research Area Transformative Capacities

                                                                                                                                Prof. Dr. Robert Paxton

                                                                                                                                Chair of General Zoology

                                                                                                                                  Max Permantier

                                                                                                                                  Funding Executive

                                                                                                                                    Dr. Elīna Reitere

                                                                                                                                    Film critic, film scientist and moderator

                                                                                                                                      Louis Savy

                                                                                                                                      Founder I Festival Director, SCI-FI-LONDON

                                                                                                                                        Tobias Schmid

                                                                                                                                        Moderator, phD Student

                                                                                                                                          Volker Schmid

                                                                                                                                          Space Engineer & Officer in the Executive Board of the Chair

                                                                                                                                            Prof. Dr. Christian Schwanenberger

                                                                                                                                            Physicist, Senior Scientist

                                                                                                                                              Anasuya Sengupta

                                                                                                                                              Co-Director & Co-Founder

                                                                                                                                                Dr. Marwa Shumo

                                                                                                                                                Associate Researcher, Ecology and Natural Resources Management

                                                                                                                                                  Jun.-Prof. Dr. Lucia Sommerer

                                                                                                                                                  Assistant Professor for Criminal Law and Criminology

                                                                                                                                                    Sebastian Sorg

                                                                                                                                                    Producer, project developer

                                                                                                                                                      Martin Stimming

                                                                                                                                                      Producer & Musician

                                                                                                                                                        Thorge Thomsen

                                                                                                                                                        Reporter, Presenter, Author and Editor

                                                                                                                                                          Valentin Thurn

                                                                                                                                                          Filmmaker & Producer

                                                                                                                                                            Katharina Warda

                                                                                                                                                            Sociologist & literary scholar

                                                                                                                                                              Alexander von Harling

                                                                                                                                                              Head of Specialist Factual

                                                                                                                                                                Dr. Susanne Winter

                                                                                                                                                                Program Director "Forest"

                                                                                                                                                                  Bibiane Zeller-Presenhuber

                                                                                                                                                                  Science journalist

                                                                                                                                                                    Dr. Hans Zillmann

                                                                                                                                                                    "Medicine-Ethics-Law" (IWZ MER)